Sound reinforcement is an invisible art.
It’s best when you don’t notice it.
Jamie Platt provides high quality sound reinforcement services for concerts, dances, dance camps, festivals, and special events in the Washington, DC-area and beyond. He can provide equipment for multiple venues. His prices are very competitive.
Contact Jamie
Some of his satisfied, repeat customers include:
Folklore Society of Greater Washington: Washington Folk Festival, FSGW Minifest, ContraStock, FSGW concerts and dances
Silver Spring Town Center: concerts, festivals, special events
Friday Night Dancers: Contra dancing at Glen Echo Park
Waltz Time: Sunday afternoon waltzing at Glen Echo Park
Glen Echo Park Partnership for Arts and Culture: special events
Florida Snow Ball: Contra dance weekend, January
Knoxville Dance Weekend (Cabin Fever), Contra dance weekend, February
Feet Retreat: Contra dance weekend, Ellerbe, NC
Roanoke Railroader: Contra dance weekend
Berea Christmas Country Dance School (Berea, KY) December
English Trifle: English dance weekend, Memorial Day weekend
Tango Brilliante: Milongas at Glen Echo Park
Eric Felten Orchestra swing music
Sound calendar 2024
1/7: High Drive, Waltztime
1/14: Wiesler, Weinberg, and Rose with Gaye Fifer, Dancing Planet Contra
1/20: Oksana Mukha and Oleksandr Bozhyk, Benefit concert, St. Andrews Ukrainian Church
1/21: Larry Unger and Friends: Waltztime
1/26-28: Nova, Kingfisher, Janine Smith and Will Mentor, Florida Snowball, Gulfport
2/2: Rachel Eddy and friends, Friday Night Dance
2/9-11: Baba Yaga’s Brew, Hot Coffee Breakdown, Tim Klein, Cabin Fever, Oakridge, TN
2/16: Aubrey and Pilzer, Friday Night Dance
2/19: Concert, Estonian Society, Latvian Church, Rockville.
2/23: Kingfisher, Friday Night Dance
2/25: Dam Beavers with Janine Smith: Dancing Planet Contra
3/3: Private Event: Melwood
3/6: Baba Marta Party with Lyuti Chushki, Glen Echo Folk Dancers
3/13: Private event with Daryl Davis Band
3/17: Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Inc. – 2024 Talent Hunt
3/22: Dead Sea Squirrels, Friday Night Dance
3/24: Rhys Jones and friends w Will Mentor, Dancing Planet Contra
3/29: Are We There Yet? Friday Night Dance
4/5: Open Band, Friday Night Dance 50th Anniversary
4/7: Djangolaya Trio, Waltztime
4/13: Svetlana and the Delancey 5, Gottaswing, Glen Echo
4/14: Barn Dance, FSGW
4/19: Froghammer, Friday Night Dance
4/20: Benefit Dance, Claggett Center
4/23: Setup for musical
4/27: Carousel Day, GEPPAC
4/27: Strauss Ball, Waltztime
4/28: The French Connection, Balfolk and Contra: Dancing Planet Contra
5/5: Balkan Festival, Glen Echo Park
5/12: Djangolaya, Ballroom Dance, Glen Echo Park
5/19: TBA, Waltztime
5/19: Tango Orchestra at Glen Echo
5/24: TBA, Friday Night Dance
5/25-27: Trifle English Dance Weekend
5/31: TBA, Friday Night Dance
5/31: Airport 77, Glen Echo
6/2: Cajun zydeco dance, Glen Echo Park.
6/9: TBA, Waltztime
6/14: TBA, Friday Night Dance
6/16: TBA, Dancing Planet Contra
6/23: Machaya, private event
6/28: TBA, Friday Night Dance
7/4-7: Latter Day Lizards, Toss the Possum w Will Mentor, Gaye Fifer, Emily Rush, Roanoke Railroader, Roanoke, VA
7/28: Dancing Planet Contra: Playing with Fyre
8/4: TBA, Waltztime
8/17: TBA, Swing dance, GEPPAC
8/25: TBA, Dancing Planet Contra
9/15: TBA, Dancing Planet Contra
9/20-22: Dam Beavers, Hotpoint, Bob Isaacs, Emily Rush, Feet Retreat, NC
9/29: Echo Arts Festival, GEPPAC
10/6: TBA, Waltztime
10/13: Private event
10/20: Contrastock
10/27: Froghammer w Caroline Barnes, Dancing Planet Contra
11/17: TBA, Waltztime
11/24: Waverly Station, Dancing Planet Contra
12/15: TBA, Waltztime
12/26-31: Berea Christmas Country Dance School
Contra Dance Band Links (A partial listing of bands I have worked with at dance weekends and local dances. Hire these guys; they’re great!!)
Alchemy
Black Oranges
Bouncers
Brooklyn Swing Ensemble
Buddy System
Callithump
Cloud 10
ContraForce
Dam Beavers
Daybreak Trio
Dead Sea Squirrels
Devine Comedy
Eloise & Company
Euphor
Gaslight Tinkers
Hot Coffee Breakdown
Olde Vienna (Strauss Ball)
Potent Brew
Some Assembly
Steam
Stomp Rocket
Stringrays
Sugar Beat
Terpsichore
Toss the Possum
Trio Con Brio
Triple Helix
Uncle Farmer
WakeUp Robin
Waltz Impressions
Waltz Magic
Waltz Sisters
Waltz Wizards
Waltzing Stars
Waverly Station
For more information, get more references, or obtain an estimate, contact Jamie .
dancingplanet@erols.com
301-466-3018
Other Bands
Big Boy Little
Halley Schoenberg
Michael Gamble’s Rhythm Seranadors
Recordings
Giant Robot Dance
Spontaneous Animation
Jesse Lége & Joel Savoy
Live at Glen Echo
Brave Combo
Live at Blob’s Park
Toss the Possum
Live at Railroader