The Sound Guy

 

Sound reinforcement is an invisible art.

It's best when you don't notice it.

Jamie Platt provides high quality sound reinforcement services for concerts, dances, dance camps, festivals, and special events in the Washington, DC-area and beyond. He can provide equipment for multiple venues. His prices are very competitive. Some of his satisified, repeat customers include:

 

 

 

 

 

Folklore Society of Greater Washington: Washington Folk Festival, FSGW Minifest, Contrastock, FSGW concerts and dances

Capital Blues: Blues dances

DC Lindy Exchange: Swing dances

Silver Spring Town Center: concerts, festivals, special events

FootFall Dance Weekend: Timber Ridge Camp, September

Almost Heaven Dance Weekend: Camp Ramblewood, May

Friday Night Dancers: Contra dancing at Glen Echo Park

Waltz Time: Sunday afternoon waltzing at Glen Echo Park

Flying Feet Productions: Swing dances: Glen Echo Park.

Glen Echo Park Partnership for Arts and Culture: special events

Florida Snow Ball: Contra dance weekend, January

Shenandoah Shindig: Contra dance weekend, Dayton, VA, January

Knoxville Dance Weekend (Cabin Fever), Contra dance weekend, February

Spring Dance Romance: Contra dance weekend, Ellerbe, NC

Feet Retreat: Contra dance weekend, Ellerbe, NC

Roanoke Railroader: Contra dance weekend, VA, July

World Village Music and Dance: International Music and Dance Weekend, Labor Day

Dawn Dance Contra Dance weekend (Ann Arbor, MI) February

Berea Christmas Country Dance School (Berea, KY) December

CDSS Dance Music and Spice: Michigan, August

________________________________________________________________________________

Sound calendar--see links, above:

2017

January 8: WaltzTime with Knuth, Unger, Mitchell, Gordon

January 8: FSGW contra with Knuth, Unger, Casserly

January 13-15: Shenandoah Shindig with Mean Lids and Sligo Creeek Stompers

January 21: Flying Feet with Seth Kibel Quintet

January 27-29: Florida Snowball with Rhythm Raptors and Great Bear 6.0

February 4: FSGW Minifest

February 10-12: Cabin Fever with Pete's Posse and ContraForce

February 17-19: Ann Arbor Dawn Dance Weekend with Figments

March 3: Friday Night Dance with Stringrays

March 4: DCLX swing dance with Glenn Crytzer

March 5: WaltzTime with Gigmeisters

March 5: FSGW contra with Stringrays

March 17: Friday Night Dance with Contratopia

March 18: Flying Feet with Halley Schoenberg Hot Swingtet

March 19: WaltzTime with Contratopia

March 19: FSGW contra with Contratopia

March 25: Frederick contra with DC Open Band

March 26: FSGW contra with Tracy, Bell, Vallimont

March 31: Friday Night Dance with Pete's Posse

April 2: WaltzTime with Devine Comedy

April 2: FSGW contra with Pete's Posse

April 5: Bethesda Chamber of Commerce event at Glen Echo

April 6: Capital Blues with Clarence Turner

April 7-9: DCLX Weekend

April 14: Friday Night Dance with DC Open Band

April 21-23: Spring Dance Romance: Pete's Posse and Boom Chuck

April 29: GEPPAC Family Day

April 29: WaltzTime Strauss Ball

April 30: FSGW contra with Tidal Wave

May 6: Tango Brilliante with Abbadon

May 7: WaltzTime with Jubilea

May 12: Friday Night Dance with Glen Echo Open Band

May 13: Flying Feet with The Natty Beaux

May 14: FSGW contra with Triple Helix

May 18-21: Almost Heaven Dance Weekend: Swallowtail, O-Tones, Barefoot

May 27-29: English Trifle Dance Weekend

May 30: recording session with Gigmeisters

June 2: Friday Night Dance with Wild Rumpus

June 2: Blues dance with Robert Lighthouse Band

June 3-4: Washington Folk Festival

June 3: Blues dance with Stacy Brooks

June 4: Blues dance with King Solomon Hicks

June 5-7: Recording sessions with Gigmeisters

June 9: Friday Night Dance with Open Band

June 10: GEPPAC swing dance

June 11: WaltzTime with Go Figure

June 11: FSGW contra with Polka Pants

June 16: Friday Night Dance with Atlantic Crossing

June 18: FSGW contra with Atlantic Crossing

June 23-24: Scottish dance weekend

June 25: WaltzTime with Green Light Karma

July 1-2: DCLX swing and late night Capital Blues with Gordon Webster

July 6-9: Roanoke Railroader Contra dance weekend with Great Bear, Free Raisins, Toss the Possum, Rushfest

July 16: FSGW contra with Narrowminded Naysayers

July 21: Friday Night Dance with Ricochet

July 22: GEPPAC concert with Chopteeth

July 23: WaltzTime with Donaldson, Knight, Rose

July 23: FSGW contra with Contra Rebels

July 28: GEPPAC Scandinavian dance

July 30: FSGW contra with ContraForce

August 3-6: FARM Animal Rights Conference

August 11: Friday Night Dance with Glen Echo Open Band

August 13-19: CDSS Music, Dance, and Spice Camp

August 27: FSGW contra with Graham DeZarn Joint

September 1-4: World Village Music and Dance Camp

September 8-10: FootFall Dance Weekend: Froghammer, Buddy System, Old World Charm School

September 15-17: Feet Retreet Dance Weekend

September 22: Friday Night Dance with Owen Morrison Group

September 23: Goddard Space Center Crabfest

September 24: FSGW Contrastock with Great Bear 6.0, Pete's Posse, and Ripples

October 1: Harvest Moon Festival: Silver Spring Community Center

October 8: WaltzTime with Addison Bleufonte

October 8: FSGW contra with TBA

October 13: Bambloozled Blues Festival with Full Powered Blues

October 14: Flying Feet with Boilermakers Jazz Band

October 15: Bambloozled Blues Festival with Brennen Ernst and the Roaming Tones

October 17: Tango Brilliante with Otros Aires at Glen Echo

November 11: Flying Feet with Eric Felten Jazz Orchestra

November 12: FSGW contra with TBA

November 16-18: Mercy School musical

November 19: WaltzTime with Sugar Beat

November 19: FSGW contra with Eloise and Company

November 25: DCLX swing dance

December 1: Friday Night Dance with Froghammer

December 2: GEPPAC swing dance

December 3: Celtic Christmas Concert, West River, MD

December 8: Friday Night Dance with Open Band

December 9: Flying Feet with TBA

December 10: FSGW contra with TBA

December 15: Friday Night Dance with Eloise and Company

December 17: WaltzTime with Notorious Folk

December 26-31: Christmas Country Dance School, Berea, KY

 

 

 

 

 

 

Watch for additional music and dance events

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Contra Dance Band Links (A partial listing of bands I have worked with at dance weekends and local dances. Hire these guys; they're great!!)

Atlantic Crossing

Avant Gardeners

Cabaret Sauvignon

Clayfoot Strutters

Coffee Zombies

Contra Sutra

Contratopia

Contrazz

Corachree

Crowfoot

Elftones

Elixir

Figments

Floor Play

Footloose

Free Raisins

Froghammer

Giant Robot Dance

Gigmeisters

Great Bear Trio

Great Bear 6.0

Green Light Karma

Hotpoint Stringband

Ivory Boys

KGB

Latter Day Lizards

Lift Ticket

Love Mongrels

Maivish

Mean Lids

Morrison Brothers Band

Night Watch

Nor'easter

Notorious

Olde Vienna (Strauss Ball)

Pete's Posse

Rhapsody

Rhythm Raptors

Sligo Creek Stompers

Syncopaths

Swallowtail

Ti Acadie

Wild Asparagus

 

 

 

 

For more information, get more references, or obtain an estimate, contact Jamie .

dancingplanet@erols.com

301-466-3018

Other Bands

Boilermaker Jazz Band

Big Boy Little

Brave Combo

Daryl Davis Band

Eric Felten Jazz Orchestra

Josh Fialkoff

Jesse Lege

Lush Life

The Natty Beaux

Michael Gamble's Rhythm Seranadors

Clarence "Bluesman" Turner

Gordon Webster

 

Recordings

Giant Robot Dance
Spontaneous Animation

Jesse Lége & Joel Savoy
Live at Glen Echo

Brave Combo
Live at Blob's Park

 

 

High quality equipment from:

AKG --Allen & Heath--Audio Technica--ElectroVoice--JBL--K&M--Lexicon--Mackie--Marantz--Peavey--Rane--Rapco--Rode--QSC--Rice Audio--Sabine--Shure--Soundcraft--Ultimate--Whirlwind--Yamaha--and more